2013 Awards

2013 RESNA Awards
 
Certificate of Appreciation
 
Recognizes a RESNA member or non-member for a special one-time activity benefiting either RESNA or the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology

Edwina Julliet
Edwina Juillet
For her efforts and contributions as Vice Chair of the RESNA Emergency Stair Travel Device for Individuals with Disabilities (ESTD) Standards Committee
 
Michael Boyce
Michael Boyce, BS
For his efforts and contributions as Secretary of the RESNA Emergency Stair Travel Device for Individuals with Disabilities (ESTD) Standards Committee
 
Barbara Crane
Barbara Crane, PhD, PT, ATP/SMS
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the RESNA Wheelchair and Related Seating (WRS) Standards Committee
 

Evan Call

Evan W. Call, MS, CSM-NRM
For his efforts and contributions as Vice Chair of the RESNA Wheelchair and Related Seating (WRS) Standards Committee
 
Patricia Karg
Patricia Karg, MSBME
For her efforts and contributions as Secretary of the RESNA Wheelchair and Related Seating (WRS) Standards Committee
 
Lawrence Schneider
Lawrence W. Schneider, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the RESNA Wheelchairs and Transportation (WHAT) Standards Committee
 
Gina Bertocci
Gina E. Bertocci, PhD, PE
For her efforts and contributions as Vice Chair of the RESNA Wheelchairs and Transportation (WHAT) Standards Committee
 
Miriam Manary
Miriam A. Manary, MSE
For her efforts and contributions as Secretary of the RESNA Wheelchairs and Transportation (WHAT) Standards Committee
 
John McGovern
John N. McGovern, JD
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the RESNA Adapted Golf Cars (AGC) Standards Committee
 
Mitch Oliver
Mitch Oliver
For his efforts and contributions as Vice Chair of the RESNA Adapted Golf Cars (AGC) Standards Committee
 
Richard Thesing
Richard Thesing
For his efforts and contributions as Secretary of the RESNA Adapted Golf Cars (AGC) Standards Committee
 
Edward Steinfeld
Edward Steinfeld, D. Arch, AIA
For his efforts and contributions to the new RESNA logo design and graphic identity
 
Heamchand Subryan
Heamchand Subryan, M. Arch, MFA
For his efforts and contributions to the new RESNA logo design and graphic identity
 
Gerry Dickerson
Gerry Dickerson, CRTS, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as a member of the RESNA Board of Directors
 
R. Lee Kirby
R. Lee Kirby, MD, FRCPC
For his efforts and contributions as a member of the RESNA Board of Directors
 
Mark Schmeler
Mark Schmeler, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as a member of the RESNA Board of Directors
 
Edward Steinfeld
Edward Steinfeld, D. Arch, AIA
For his efforts and contributions as a member of the RESNA Board of Directors
 
Alan Cantor
Alan Cantor, MA
For his efforts and contributions as SIG Committee Chair
 
Denise Schuler
Denise Barton Schuler, MS, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Cognition and Sensory Loss SIG
 
Celene Moorer
Celene Moorer, MS, AT
For her efforts and contributions as Vice Chair of the Cognition and Sensory Loss SIG
 
Larry Rechlin
Larry Rechlin, PT, DPT, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Physical Therapists PSG
 
Mary O'Connell
Mary O'Connell, BSPT, ATP/SMS
For her efforts and contributions as Vice Chair of the Physical Therapists PSG
 
Lynn Gitlow
Lynn Gitlow, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Occupational Therapists PSG
 
Carmen DiGiovine
Carmen DiGiovine, PhD, ATP/SMS, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the PSB Committee
 
Stephen Sundarrao
Stephen Sundarrao, MSME, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as member of the PSB Committee
 
Doug Gayton
Doug Gayton, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as member of the PSB Committee
 
Julie Piriano
Julie Piriano, PT, ATP/SMS
For her efforts and contributions as 1st Vice Chair of the PSB Committee
 
Fred Tchang
Fred Tchang, BSE, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as 1st Vice Chair of the PSB Committee
 
Rookie Award
 
Recognizes a new member who has made significant contributions, provided leadership, and made an impact to RESNA
 
Nathan Moon
Nathan W. Moon, PhD
For his efforts and leadership of the Government Affairs Committee
 
Honorary Fellow Award
 
Recognizes a a non-RESNA member who has promoted issues and demonstrated leadership highly relevant to the fields of assistive technology or rehabilitation engineering and who has encouraged the independence of individuals with disabilities through legislation, policy, education, design / development, research, health awareness, employment, recreation, publications, or financial contributions
 
M. Nell Bailey
M. Nell Bailey, MA
For her unflagging devotion, dedication, and commitment to the mission of RESNA for 23 years
 
RESNA Fellow Award
 
Recognizes a member who has made long term and substantial contributions to the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology as well as significant contributions to RESNA
 
Kay Ellen Koch
Kay Ellen Koch, OTR/L, ATP
For her many years of tireless advocacy, education, service provision, and contributions to RESNA
 
RESNA Awards by Years
 
2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003