Certificates of Appreciation

RESNA logo

RESNA Certificates of Appreciation

RESNA Certificates of Appreciation recognize members or non-members for special one-time activities benefiting either RESNA or the field of assistive technology and rehabilitation engineering. 

 

Year Awarded

Awardees

2019

Seanna Kringen, MS
John Anschutz, ATP, RET
David Ross, MSEE, MEd
Doug Gayton, MMM, CD, ATP, RESNA Fellow
Vince Schiappa, MS
Cher Smith, MSc, OT, Reg (NS)
Maureen Linden, MS
Roger Smith, PhD, OT, FAOTO, RESNA Fellow

2018

Nathan Moon, PhD
James Lenker, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
Joseph Lane, MBPA
Meghan Donahue, MA, ATP
Maureen Linden, MA
Ray Grott, MA, ATP, RET
Barbara Crane, PhD, PT, ATP
Doug Rakoski, OTD
Meghan Donahue, MA, ATP
Nathan Moon, PhD
Heidi Koester, PhD
John Anschutz, ATP, RET
Ray Grott, MA, ATP, RET
Mary Ellen Buning, PhD, OTR/L, ATP/SMS

 

 

2017

Barbara Crane, PhD, PT, ATP/SMS
Anne Cronin, PhD, OTR/L
Julie Piriano, PT, ATP/SMS
Matthew Press, OT, ATP
Rajesh Pagadala, MSBME, ATP, RET
Glenn Hedman
David Mahilo
Jaime McGuire
Sid Roslund
Larry Schneider
Ray Grott, MA, ATP, RET
Mary Ellen Buning, PhD, OTR/L, ATP/SMS
Doug Rakoski, OTD, OTR/L, ATP
Emma Smith, MScOT, ATP/SMS
Heidi Koester, PhD
Maureen Linden, MS
Meghan Donahue, MS, ATP
Nathan Moon, PhD
Rajesh Pagadala, MSBME, ATP, RET
Roger O. Smith, PhD, OT, FAOTA, FESNA Fellow

 

 

2016

Denis Anson, MS, OTR
Jaime Arasz Prioli, ATP
Patricia Bahr, MSE, ATP, RET
Anne Cronin, PhD, OTR/L
Maureen Linden, MS
Alex Mihailidis, PhD, P.Eng
Cindi Pichler, ATP, CRC
Mary Alexlson
David Brienxa, PhD
Kimberly Bruksch
Chris Weyl
Emma M. Smith, MScOT, ATP/SMS
David McNaughton, PhD

 

 

2015

Meghan Donahue, MS, ATP
Patricia Karg, MSBME
Heidi Horstmann Koester, PhD
Lauren Rosen, PT, MPT, MSM, ATP/SMS
Maria Luisa Toro, MS 
David McNaughton, PhD
Erica Kuliogowski, PhD
Alexandra Enders, OTR/L
Marc Krizack, JD
Rajesh Pagadala, MSBME, ATP, RET
Tynee Ruedas
Maria Luisa Toro, MS
Jerry Weisman, MSME, ATP, RET
Jaclyn Wilsey, ATP
Patricia A. Bahr, MSE, ATP, RET
Mark I. Bresler, MS, BME, PE, ATP
Brian Burkhardt, MSEE, ATP
Carmen P. DiGiovine, PhD, RET, ATP/SMS
Meghan Donahue, MS, ATP
Joseph Klaesner, PhD
Rajesh Pagadala, MSBME, ATP, RET 
Mark I. Bresler, MS, BME, PE, ATP
Dawn Waller, ATP
Maria Luisa Toro, MS
Marcia Moore, PT, DPT, ATP
Catherine Sweeney-Thompson, PT, ATP/SMS
Michael Rozaeski, ATP

 

 

2014

Patricia Bahr, MSE, ATP, RET
Jennifer Boger, PEng, MASc, BASc
Mary Ellen Buning, PhD, OTR/L, ATP/SMS
Steven M. Dahling, ATP
Brad E. Dicianno, MD
Carmen DiGiovine, PhD, ATP/SMS, RET
Ray Grott, ATP, RET (2)
Joe Hurley
Marc Krizack
Jim Lenker, PhD
Clayton Lewis, PhD
Jenny Lieberman, MSOTR/L, ATP
Alex Mihailidis, PhD, PEng
Karen Milchus, MS
Nathan W. Moon, PhD
Amy Morgan, PT, ATP
Michael Murphy
Jamie Arasz Prioli, BSc, ATP
Frank Puckett, PhD
Amanda Reinsfelder, MS, ATP
Romich Foundation
Lauren Rosen, PT, MPT, MSMS, ATP/SMS
Paul Schwartz, MSIE, ATP, RET (2)
Richard Simpson, PhD, ATP (2)
James R. Stachowiak, MSE, ATP
Greg Stowell, ATP
Casmir Usiatynski
Jerry Weisman, MSME, ATP, RET
Wade Wingler

2013

Gina Bertocci, PhD, PE
Michael Boyce, BS
Evan W. Call, MS, CSM-NRM
Alan Cantor, MA
Barbara Crane, PhD, PT, ATP/SMS
Gerry Dickerson, CRTS, ATP
Carmen DiGiovine, PhD, ATP/SMS, RET
Doug Gayton, ATP
Lynn Gitlow, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
Edwina Juillet
Patricia Karg, MSBME
R. Lee Kirby, MD, FRCPC
Miriam A. Manary, MSE
John N. McGovern, JD
Celene Moorer, MS, ATP
Mary O'Connell, BSPT, ATP/SMS
Mitch Oliver
Julie Piriano, PT, ATP/SMS
Larry Rechlin, PT, DPT, ATP
Mark Schmeler, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
Lawrence W. Schneider, BSE, MSE, PhD
Denise Barton Schuler, MS, ATP
Edward Steinfeld, D. Arch, AIA (2)
Heamchand Subryan, M. Arch, MFA
Stephen Sundarrao, MSME, ATP, RET
Fred Tchang, BSE, ATP
Richard Thesing

2012

Stephen Bauer, PhD

 

Mark Bresler, MS, BME, PE

 

Mary Ellen Buning, PhD, OTR/L, ATP

 

Rory Cooper, PhD

 

Steven Dahling, ATP (2)

 

Ray Grott, ATP, RET

 

David L. Jaffe, MS

 

Donna L. Kelly, MA, OTR/L

 

Heidi Horstmann Koester, PhD (2)

 

Greg McGrew, BSME, MEBME

 

Alex Mihailidis, PhD, P.Eng

 

Rajesh Pagadala, MSBME, ATP, RET

 

Jamie Prioli, ATP

 

Lauren Rosen, PT, MPT, MSMS, ATP/SMS

 

Caren Sax, EdD, CRC

 

Bill Scott

 

Roger O. Smith, PhD, OT, FAOTA

 

Ed Steinfeld, D. Arch., AIA

 

Tom Stripling, PT

 

Jerry Weisman, MSME, ATP, RET

 

Amos Winter, PhD

2011

Denise Axelson
Michael A. Babinec, BS, OTR/L, ABDA, ATP
Jennifer N. Boger, MASc(Eng)
Elizabeth Cole, BA, MSPT
Linda Elsaesser, PT, ATP
Kay Ellen Koch, OTR/L, ATP
Lori Nicolini, PT, ATP
Jamie Arasz Prioli, ATP
Frank D. Puckett, PhD, CRC, ATP
Sue Redepenning, OTR/L, CDRS
Lauren Rosen, PT, MPT, MSMS, ATP

2010

Christine Appert, EdD, ATP

 

Peter Axelson, MSME, ATP, RET

 

Patti Bahr, MSE, ATP, RET

 

Stephen M. Bauer, PhD

 

Jennifer Boger, MASc (2)

 

John Brabyn, PhD

 

Mary Ellen Buning, PhD, OTR/L, ATP

 

Alan Cantor, MA

 

Linda-Jeanne Elsaesser, PT, ATP

 

Tony Gentry, PhD, OTR/L

 

Dianne Goodwin, MEBME, ATP

 

Ray Grott, MA, ATP, RET (2)

 

Glenn Hedman, PE, CPE, ATP, RET

 

Katya Hill, PhD, CCC-SLP (2)

 

Seanna Kringen

 

Edmund F. LoPresti, PhD

 

Greg McGrew, BSME, MEBME (2)

 

Alex Mihailidis, PhD, PEng

 

Ashli M. Molinero, DSc (2)

 

Anita Perr, MA, OT, ATP

 

Jamie Arasz Prioli, BSc, ATP (2)

 

Sue Redpenning, OTR/L, CDRS

 

Linda van Roosmalen, PhD, ISDA (2)

 

Lauren Rosen, PT, MPT, ATP (2)

 

Paul J. Schwartz, MSIE, ATP, RET

 

Katherine D. Seelman, PhD

 

Aaron Steinfeld, PhD

 

Jerry Weisman, MSME, ATP, RET (2)

 

Therese Willkomm, PhD, ATP

 

2009

Mala Aaronson, OTR/L, CRTS

 

Juergen Babirad, MSA, ATP, CDRS

 

Stephen M. Bauer, PhD

 

Amy Baxter, ME, PT, ATP

 

Theresa F. Berner, MOT, OTR/L, ATP

 

Cathy Bodine, PhD, CCC-SLP

 

Alisa Brownlee, ATP

 

Mary Ellen Buning, PhD, OTR/L, ATP (2)

 

Mary Alice Cafiero, MSOT/L, ATP

 

Alan Cantor, MA

 

Elizabeth W. Cole, MSPT

 

James R. Conwell, ATP, CRTS

 

A. Lynne Deese, MA, ATP

 

Carmen P. DiGiovine, PhD, ATP, RET

 

Trevor A. Dyson-Hudson, MD

 

Jennifer A. Hutson, MS, OTR/L, ATP

 

David L. Jaffe, MS

 

Carrie Kane, MS, CCC-SLP, ATP

 

Elizabeth Leef

 

Robert A. Macko, ATP

 

Alex Mihailidis, PhD, PEng

 

Miriam A. Manary, MSE

 

Jean L. Minkel, PT, ATP

 

Mary M. O'Connell, PT, ATP

 

Carol A. Page O'Day, PhD, CCC-SLP, ATP

 

Jon Pearlman, PhD

 

Carolyn P. Phillips, ATP

 

Cindi L. Pichler, MS, CRC, ATP (2)

 

Julie Piriano, PT, ATP

 

Trina J. Puddefoot, PT, MS, PCS, AT

 

Faith Saftler Savage, PT, ATP

 

Mark R. Schmeler, PhD, OTR/L, ATP

 

Kirk Siqveland

 

Brenda A. Sposato, MEBME, ATP

 

Stephen Sprigle, PhD

 

James R. Stachowiak, MSE, ATP

 

Jodie Stogner, PT, ATP

 

Stephen Sundarrao, MS, ATP, RET

 

Fred Tchang, ATP

 

Jeannette Van Houten, MEd, ATP

 

David C. Wilkie, EBS, BFA, ATP

 

Joy Smiley Zabala, MEd, ATP

 

2008

Denis Anson, MS, OTR

 

Steven Barber

 

Peggy Barker, MS, ATP

 

Cathy Bodine, PhD, CCC-SLP

 

John A. Brabyn, PhD (2)

 

Carrie M. Bruce, MA, CCC-SLP, ATP

 

Donna Case, PhD, OT

 

Elizabeth Cole, MSPT

 

Kevin M. Caves, ME, ATP, RET

 

Laura J. Cohen, PT, PhD, ATP

 

Rory A. Cooper, PhD

 

Barbara Crane, PhD, PT, ATP

 

Gerry Dickerson, ATS, CRTS

 

W. Thomas Edwards, PhD

 

Tony Gentry, PhD, OTR/L

 

Dianne Goodwin

 

Ray Grott, MA, ATP, RET

 

Glenn Hedman, MS, PE, ATP, RET

 

David L. Jaffe, MS

 

Jongbae Kim, PhD

 

Daniel P. Knowland III, OTR/L

 

Kay Ellen Koch, OTR/L, ATP

 

Michelle L. Lange, OTR, ABDA, ATP

 

James Lenker, PhD, OTR/L, ATP

 

Maureen A. Linden, MSBME

 

Alex Mihailidis, PhD, PEng

 

Mohsen Makhsous, PhD

 

Melissa K. McAvoy, BA, BS

 

Karen L. Milchus, MS, ATP

 

Michael Papp, MS, BME

 

Jessica Presperin Pedersen, OTR, MBA, ATP (2)

 

Faith Saftler Savage, PT, ATP

 

Katherine D. Seelman, PhD

 

Mark R. Schmeler, PhD, OTR/L, ATP

 

Todd D. Schwanke, MSE, ATP

 

Richard C. Simpson, PhD, ATP

 

Molly F. Story, MS

 

Susan Johnson Taylor, OTR/L

 

Robert L. Todd, MS

 

Gerald Weisman, MSME, ATP, RET

 

David C. Wilkie, EBS, BFA, ATP

 

Therese Willkomm, PhD, ATP

 

2007

Julianna Arva, MS, ATP

 

Glen Ashlock, MS, ATP

 

Kendra Betz, MS, PT

 

Barbara Crane, PhD, PT, ATP

 

Kimberly Davis, MSPT, ATP

 

Gerry Dickerson, ATS, CRTS

 

Ken Kozole, BSME, OTR

 

Michelle L. Lange, OTR, ABDA, ATP

 

Jamie Noon

 

Tina Roesler, PT, MS, ABDA

 

Katherine D. Seelman, PhD

 

Richard C. Simpson, PhD, ATP

 

Paul J. Schwartz, MSIE, ATP, RET, CPE

 

Mark R. Schmeler, PhD, OTR/L, ATP

 

Brenda Sposato, MEBME, ATP

 

Barbara Sweet-Michaels, OTR, ATP

 

Kelly Waugh, MA, PT

 

2006

Christine L. Appert, EdD, ATP

 

Peter Axelson, MSME, ATP, RET (2)

 

Michael Babinec, OTR/L, ABDA, ATP

 

Stephen Bauer, PhD

 

Mary (Francie) F. Baxter, PhD, OTR, ATP

 

Cathy Bodine, PhD, CCC-SLP

 

Ron Boninger

 

Carrie M. Bruce, MA, CCC-SLP, ATP

 

Alan Cantor, MA

 

Donna Case, PhD, OT

 

Rory Cooper, PhD

 

Barbara Crane, PhD, PT, ATP

 

Gary Downey, PE, ATP, CPE

 

Brian Fay, PhD

 

Shirley Fitzgerald, PhD

 

Glenn Hedman, PE, ATP, RET

 

Katya Hill, PhD, CCC-SLP

 

David L. Jaffe, MS

 

Jeffrey Jutai, PhD, C.Psych

 

Kay Ellen Koch, OTR/L, ATP

 

Michelle Lange, OTR, ABDA, ATP

 

Kathleen Laurin, PhD, CRC

 

Michael J. Lawler, MS, ATP

 

James A. Lenker, PhD, OTR/L, ATP

 

Gregory W. McGrew, ME, ATP, RET

 

Mark Ravenscraft

 

Shelley A. Santrach, BS, EE

 

Marcia J. Scherer, PhD, MPH, FACRM

 

Thomas E. Stripling

 

Robert Van Etten, ME, BSE, ATP

 

David C. Wilkie, EBS, BFA, ATP

 

2005

Jimmy Abbas, PhD

 

Kim Adams, MSc, EE, ATP

 

Christine Appert, EdD ATP

 

Michael Babinec, OTR/L, ABDA, ATP

 

Adrienne F. Bergen, PT, ATP/S

 

Kendra Betz, PT

 

Mike Boninger, MD

 

Ron Boninger

 

Carrie Brown, PhD

 

Kevin Caves, ATP, RET

 

Susan Christie, PT, ATP

 

Laura J. Cohen, PT, PhD, ATP (2)

 

Elizabeth Cole, MSPT

 

Dana Corfield

 

Barbara Crane, PhD, PT, ATP

 

Kimberly A. Davis, MSPT, ATP

 

Gerry Dickerson, ATS, CRTS

 

Doran Edwards, MD

 

Linda-Jeanne Elsaesser, PT, ATP

 

Jan Furumasu, PT, ATP

 

Margo Holm, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA, ABDA

 

Syd Gubin, ATP, ATS

 

Ed Irwin, BS, BME

 

Jeff Jutai, PhD, CPsych

 

David Kreutz, PT, ATP

 

Ziggi Landsman

 

Barbara Levy, PT, ATP

 

Dan Lipka, M. Ed., OTR/L, ATS

 

Eva K. Ma, OTR, ATP, ABDA

 

Simon Margolis, CO, ATS, ATP

 

Chris Maurer, PT, ATP

 

Jean Minkel, PT

 

Pat Meeker, PT

 

Alex Mihailidis, PhD

 

Jill Monger, PT, MHS, ATP

 

Jessica Pedersen, MBA, OTR/L, ATP (2)

 

Anita Perr, MA, OT, ATP

 

Mark R. Schmeler, MS, OTR/L, ATP

 

Ron Schuchard, PhD

 

Kate Seelman, PhD

 

Mary Shea, OTR/L

 

Jill Sparacio, OTR/L, ATP, ABDA

 

Stephen Sprigle, PhD, PT

 

Molly Story

 

Thomas Stripling

 

H.F. Machiel (Mike) Van der Loos, PhD

 

Jerry Weisman, MSME, ATP, RET

 

David Wysocki, MS, OTR/L, ATP

 

2004

Glen Ashlock, MS, ATP

 

Mary Frances Baxter, MA, OTR, ATP

 

David Brienza, PhD

 

Kevin Caves, ATP, RET

 

Barbara Crane, PhD, PT, ATP

 

Gerry Dickerson, ATS, CRTS

 

John Ficarro, PhD

 

Ronny Gaal, PE

 

Marka Hayes

 

Jeff Jutai, PhD, CPsych

 

Ron Kocsis, OTR/L, ATP

 

Donal Lauderdale

 

Kathleen Laurin, PhD, CRC

 

Barbara Levy, PT, ATP

 

Edmund LoPresti, PhD

 

Alex Mihailidis, PhD, PEng

 

Jeannie Minkel, MA, PT

 

Kathleen Riley, BS, PT, ATS

 

Paul Schwartz, MSIE, ATP, RET

 

Kirk Siqveland

 

Elden Wick, ATP

 

2001

Gregg Vanderheiden

 

2000

Mike Heckrotte

 

Linda Petty

 

1999

Peggy Barker

 

Janice Hunt Herman

 

Neil I. Levy

 

Jeff Symons

 

Richard C. Simpson

 

1998

Barry Seeger

 

Lucy Spruill

 

Linda Szczepanski

 

Robert Weigle

 

1997

Stephen Berger

 

1996

Adrienne Bergen

 

Barbara Ketchum

 

Simon Levine

 

Simon Margolis

 

Mid Atlantic Regional Conference Local Committee:

 

Janice Hunt Herman

 

Knapp & Associates

 

Roger Smith

 

Kathleen Riley

 

Virginia Stern

 

1995

Al Cook

 

Rory A. Cooper

 

Cynthia Cress

 

Sue Hussey

 

Nancy Somerville

 

Stephen Sprigle

 

Dottie Wilson

 

1994

Judy Brewer

 

Les Ferguson, Helen Hayes Hospital

 

Debbie Field

 

Stephen Naumann

 

Magdalena Ramirez, Helen Hayes Hospital

 

Marian Sollazzo

 

1993

Sheila DeLany

 

David Miller

 

Dennis Smeage

 

Tamara Sowell

 

Harmarville Rehabilitation Center

 

The Rehabilitation Institute of Pittsburgh

 

1992

Susan Goodman, recognized for TA Project

 

John Langstaff, recognized for Apple Canada

 

Ron Mighton, recognized for Apple Canada

 

Robert Williams, recognized for TA Project

 

1990

Tom Davies, PVA

 

Joe Traub

 

Apple

 

IBM

 

1988

Christine Thompson

 

Electronic Industries Foundation

 

Paralyzed Veterans Association

 

1987

Rita McGaughey

 

1985

Christine Thompson