Distinguished Service Award

RESNA logo

RESNA Distinguished Service Award

RESNA Distinguished Service Awards recognize members for their sustained contributions and service to RESNA and the field of assistive technology and rehabilitation engineering. 

 

Awardee

Award Year

Seanna Kringen, MS

2019

 

 

John Anschutz, ATP, RET

Meghan Donahue, MS, ATP

2018

Daniel Cochrane, MA, MS, ATP

2017

Patricia Bahr, MSE, ATP, RET

2016

Doug Gayton, ATP

2015

Rajesh Pagadala, MSBME, ATP, RET

2014

Rory Cooper, PhD

2012

Maureen Linden, MS

 

Denis Anson, MS, OTR/L

2011

 

 

 

Lawrence W. Schneider, PhD

Linda Szczepanski, CMP

Laura J. Cohen, PT, PhD, ATP

2010

 

 

 

 

Gerald Dickerson, CRTS, ATS

Daniel P. Knowland III, OTR/L

Brenda A. Sposato, MEBME, ATP

Ray Grott, MA, ATP, RET

2009

Shirley G. Fitzgerald, PhD

2008

 

 

 

Patricia E. Karg, MSMBE

Lisa K. Simone, PhD

Christine L. Appert, EdD, ATP

2007

 

 

 

Jeffrey Jutai, PhD, CPsych

Susan Johnson Taylor

Lawrence Pencak

2006

 

 

Stephen Sprigle, PhD, PT

Kay Koch, OTR/L, ATP

2005

Gerry Warren, MPA, ATP

2004

 

 

 


Adrienne Bergen, PT, ATP


Dudley Childress, PhD

Denise Yamada Axelson

2003

 

 

 


David Brienza
 

Stephen Sprigle

Beth Mineo Mollica

2002

Denis Anson

2001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carrie Brown

Anthony Langton

Jim Lenker

Carol Sargent

Brenda Sposato

Stephen Sprigle

Rory A. Cooper

2000

Bruce Baker

1999

 

 

David L. Jaffe

Cynthia Cress

1998

 

 

 

 

 

Jean Minkel

Simon Levine

Kathleen Riley

Larry Trachtman

David Law

1997

 

 

Simon Margolis

Glenn Hedman

1996

 

 

 

 

Carol Sargent

Stephen Sprigle

Rachel Wobschall

Denis Anson

1995

 

 

 

Kevin Caves

Al Cook

Mary Binion

1994

 

 

 

 

 

Corrinne Carriere

Jan Galvin

Don McNeal

Jessica Presperin

Carol Gwin

1993

 

 

 

Jean Minkel

Larry Trachtman

Mary Binion

1992

 

 

 

 

Ken Kozole

Simon Levine

Jerry Weisman

Mette Norgaard

1991

 

 

 

 

Marian Hall

Kathy Post

Susan Johnson Taylor

Cliff Brubaker

1990

 

 

 

 

Jan Galvin

Jessica Presperin

Michael Rosen

Karen Franklin

1989

 

 

 

 

Tony Langton

Carol Sargent

Gregg Vanderheiden

Clifford Brubaker

1988

 

 

 

Alexandra Enders

Elaine Trefler

Douglas Hobson

1987

 

 

Colin McLaurin

Richard Foulds

1986

 

 

Elaine Trefler

Lynn Phillips

1985

 

 

Gregg Vanderheiden

Douglas Hobson

1984

 

 

 

Doris Rouse

C. Gerald Warren

Alexandra Enders

1983

Jan Little

Michael Rosen