RESNA > About > Awards > Distinguished Service Award

Distinguished Service Award

RESNA Logo

RESNA Distinguished Service Award

RESNA Distinguished Service Awards recognize members for their sustained contributions and service to RESNA and the field of assistive technology and rehabilitation engineering.

Award Year
Awardee
2021
Mark Bresler, MS, BME, PE, ATP
 
Yih-Kuen Jan, PT, PhD
2020
Emma Smith, PhD, ATP/SMS
 
 
2019
Seanna Kringen MS
 
John Anshutz, ATP, RET
2018
Meghan Donahue, MS, ATP
2017
Daniel Cochrane, MA, MS, ATP
2016
Patricia Bahr, MSE, ATP, RET
2015
Doug Gayton, ATP
2014
Rajesh Pagadala, MSBME, ATP, RET
2012
Rory Cooper, PhD
2011
Maureen Linden, MS
 
Denis Anson, MS, OTR/L
2010
Lawrence W. Schneider, PhD
 
Linda Szczepanski, CMP
 
Laura J. Cohen, PT, PhD, ATP
2009
Gerald Dickerson, CRTS, ATS
 
Daniel P. Knowland III, OTR/L
 
Brenda A. Sposato, MEBME, ATP
 
Ray Grott, MA, ATP, RET
2008
Shirley G. Fitzgerald, PhD
2007
Patricia E. Karg, MSMBE
 
Lisa K. Simone, PhD
 
Christine L. Appert, EdD, ATP
2006
Jeffrey Jutai, PhD, CPsych
 
Susan Johnson Taylor
 
Lawrence Pencak
2005
Stephen Sprigle, PhD, PTh
 
Kay Koch, OTR/L, ATP
2004
Gerry Warren, MPA, ATP
2003
Adrienne Bergen, PT, ATP
 
Dudley Childress, PhD
 
Denise Yamada Axelson
2002
David Brienza
 
Stephen Sprigle
 
Beth Mineo Mollica
2001
Denis Anson
2000
Carrie Brown
 
Anthony Langton
 
Jim Lenker
 
Carol Sargent
 
Brenda Sposato
 
Stephen Sprigle
 
Rory A. Cooper
1999
Bruce Baker
1998
David L. Jaffe
 
Cynthia Cress
1997
Jean Minkel
 
Simon Levine
 
Kathleen Riley
 
Larry Trachtman
 
David Law
1996
Simon Margolis
 
Glenn Hedman
1995
Carol Sargent
 
Stephen Sprigle
 
Rachel Wobschall
 
Denis Anson
1994
Kevin Caves
 
Al Cook
 
Rachel Wobschall
 
Mary Binion
1993
Jan Galvin
 
Corrinne Carriere
 
Don McNeal
 
Jessica Presperin
 
Carol Gwin
1992
Jean Minkel
 
Larry Trachtman
 
Mary Binion
1991
Ken Kozole
 
Simon Levine
 
Jerry Weisman
 
Mette Norgaard
1990
Marian Hall
 
Kathy Post
 
Kathy Post
 
Susan Johnson Taylor
 
Cliff Brubaker
1989
Jan Galvin
 
Jessica Presperin
 
Michael Rosen
 
Karen Franklin
1988
Tony Langton
 
Carol Sargent
 
Gregg Vanderheiden
 
Clifford Brubaker
1987
Alexandra Enders
 
Elaine Trefler
 
Douglas Hobson
1986
Colin McLaurin
 
Richard Foulds
1985
Elaine Trefler
 
Lynn Phillips
1984
Gregg Vanderheiden
 
Douglas Hobson
 
Doris Rouse
 
C. Gerald Warren
 
Alexandra Enders
1983
Jan Little
 
Michael Rosen
Search