2015 Awards

The following awards were presented at the Annual Awards Luncheon on Saturday, June 13, 2015 at the RESNA Annual Conference in Denver, CO. RESNA congratulates all of the awardees, and thanks them for their contributions to the field of rehabilitation engineering & assistive technology, and for their service to the organization. 

Fellow

Mary Ellen Buning
Mary Ellen Buning, PhD, OTR/L, ATP/SMS

Honorary Fellow

David Gray
David B. Gray, PhD

Jamie Noon
Jamie Noon

International SIG DIY Competition
Sponsored by Whirlwind Wheelchair International, Inc. 

Zebreda Dunham
Zebreda Dunham, "zKey Turner"

Student Design Competition TREAT Award

TREAT Logo
Sponsored by the Center for the Translation of Rehabilitation Engineering Advances & Technology (TREAT)

Garret Kryt
Garret Kryt, British Columbia Institute of Technology

Samuel McFarland Memorial Mentorship Award

Kevin Caves
Kevin Caves, ME, ATP, RET

Carmen DiGiovine
Carmen DiGiovine, PhD, ATP/SMS, RET

Leadership Award

Consortium for Citizens with Disabilities
Consortium for Citizens with Disabilities

Emerging Leader Award

Maria Luisa Toro
Maria Luisa Toro, MS 

Distinguished Service Award

Doug Gayton
Doug Gayton, ATP 

Certificates of Appreciation 

For Board Service:

Meghan Donahue
Meghan Donahue, MS, ATP

Patricia Karg
Patricia Karg, MSBME

Heidi Horstmann Koester
Heidi Horstmann Koester, PhD

Lauren Rosen
Lauren Rosen, PT, MPT, MSM, ATP/SMS

Maria Luisa Toro
Maria Luisa Toro, MS 

For Exemplary Service on the Student Design Competition Committee:

David McNaughton
David McNaughton, PhD

Contributions to the Achievement of ASNI/RESNA ED-1:2013

Erica Kuliogowski
Erica Kuliogowski, PhD

Judges for the International SIG DIY Competition:

Rocio Alonso
Rocio Alonso

Alexandra Enders
Alexandra Enders, OTR/L

Marc Krizack
Marc Krizack, JD

Raj Pagadala
Rajesh Pagadala, MSBME, ATP, RET

Tynee Ruedas
Tynee Ruedas

Maria Luisa Toro
Maria Luisa Toro, MS

Jerry Weisman
Jerry Weisman, MSME, ATP, RET

Jaclyn Wilsey
Jaclyn Wilsey, ATP

Contributions to Industry Body of Knowledge: Authors of the RESNA Position Paper, "Rehabilitation Engineers, Technologists, and Technicians: Vital Members of the Assistive Technology Team:"

Patricia Bahr
Patricia A. Bahr, MSE, ATP, RET

Mark Bresler
Mark I. Bresler, MS, BME, PE, ATP

Brian Burkhardt
Brian Burkhardt, MSEE, ATP

Carmen DiGiovine
Carmen P. DiGiovine, PhD, RET, ATP/SMS

Meghan Donahue
Meghan Donahue, MS, ATP

Joseph Klaesner
Joseph Klaesner, PhD

Raj Pagadala
Rajesh Pagadala, MSBME, ATP, RET 

Outgoing SIG Leadership:

Mark Bresler
Mark I. Bresler, MS, BME, PE, ATP, Communication Technologies & Computer Access SIG Chair

Dawn Waller
Dawn Waller, ATP, Communication Technologies & Computer Access SIG Chair

Maria Luisa Toro
Maria Luisa Toro, MS, International SIG Co-Chair

Outgoing PSG Leadership:

Marcia Moore
Marcia Moore, PT, DPT, ATP, Phsical Therapists PSG Chair

Catherine Sweeney-Thompson
Catherine Sweeney-Thompson, PT, ATP/SMS, Physical Therapists PSG Vice-Chair 

Michael Rozaeski
Michael Rozaeski, ATP, Suppliers & Manufacturers PSG Vice-Chair 

RESNA Awards by Years
 
2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003