2016 Awards

RESNA Logo

2016 RESNA Awards

The following awards were presented at the Annual Awards Luncheon on Wednesday, July 13, 2016 at the RESNA Annual Conference in Washington, DC. RESNA congratulates all of the awardees, and thanks them for their contributions to the field of rehabilitation engineering & assistive technology, and for their service to the organization.

Fellow

Maureen Linden

Maureen Linden, MS


Honorary Fellow

William E. Field

William E. Field, Ed.D

Joey Wallace, PhD

Joey Wallace, PhD


Student Design Competition TREAT Award

Center for the Translation of Rehabilitation Engineering Advances & Technology (TREAT)logo

Sponsored by the Center for the Translation of Rehabilitation Engineering Advances & Technology (TREAT)

Devika Patel

Devika Patel, Stanford University


Samuel McFarland Memorial Mentorship Award

Geoffrey Fernie

Geoffrey Fernie, PhD, P.Eng


Leadership Award

AgrAbility logo

AgrAbility


Emerging Leader Award

Mary Goldberg

Mary Goldberg, PhD


Distinguished Service Award

Patricia Bahr

Patricia Bahr, MSE, ATP, RET


Certificates of Appreciation

Board Service:

Denis Anson

Denis Anson, MS, OTR

Jaime Arasz Prioli

Jaime Arasz Prioli, ATP

Patricia Bahr

Patricia Bahr, MSE, ATP, RET

Anne Cronin

Anne Cronin, PhD, OTR/L

Maureen Linden

Maureen Linden, MS

Alex Mihailidis

Alex Mihailidis, PhD, P.Eng

Cindi Pichler

Cindi Pichler, ATP, CRC


Standards Committee Officers

Mary Alexlson

Mary Alexlson, Former Secretary, Cognitive Accessibility

David Brienxa

David Brienxa, PhD, Chair, Cupport Services

Kimberly Bruksch

Kimberly Bruksch, Secretary, Adaptive Sports Equipment

Chris Weyl

Chris Weyl, Vice Chair, Support Services


For Exemplary Service on the Student Design Competition Committee:

Emma M. Smith

Emma M. Smith, MScOT, ATP/SMS

David McNaughton

David McNaughton, PhD


RESNA Awards by Years

2019 - 2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003

Awards Homepage

Search