2014 Awards

 
2014 RESNA Awards
 

Certificate of Appreciation

Recognizes a RESNA member or non-member for a special one-time activity benefiting either RESNA or the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology
 
Joe Hurley
Joe Hurley
For his efforts and contributions as Vice Chair of the Adaptive Sport Equipment Standards Committee
 
Karen Milchus
Karen Milchus, MS
For her efforts and contributions as Accommodations SIG co-Chair
 
Casmir Usiatynski
Casmir Usiatynski
For his efforts and contributions as Accommodations SIG co-Chair
 
Greg Stowell
Greg Stowell, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as Delivery, Policy & Outcomes SIG Chair
 
Marc Krizack
Marc Krizack
For his efforts and contributions as International SIG Chair
 
Steve Dahling
Steven M. Dahling, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as Engineers & Technologists PSG Chair
 
Alex Mihailidis
Alex Mihailidis, PhD, PEng
For his efforts and contributions as President
 
Ray Grott
Ray Grott, MA, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as President Elect
 
Paul Schwartz
Paul Schwartz, MSIE, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Treasurer
 
Jamie Prioli
Jamie Arasz Prioli, BSc, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Secretary
 
Jerry Weisman
Jerry Weisman, MSME, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Immediate Past President and Nominating Committee Chair
 
Patricia Bahr
Patricia Bahr, MSE, ATP, RET
For her efforts and contributions as Board Member
 
Jennifer Boger
Jennifer Boger, PEng, MASc, BASc
For her efforts and contributions as Board Member
 
Clayton Lewis
Clayton Lewis, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Board Member
 
Amanda Reinsfelder
Amanda Reinsfelder, MS, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Board Member
 
Richard Simpson
Richard Simpson, PhD, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as Board Member and Research Committee Chair
 
Jim Lenker
Jim Lenker, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Awards Committee Chair
 
photo of Ray Grott
Ray Grott
For his efforts and contributions as Bylaws, Membership, and Long Range Planning Committee Chairs
 
Frank Puckett
Frank Puckett, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Education Committee co-Chair
 
James Stachowiak
James R. Stachowiak, MSE, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as Education Committee co-Chair
 
Paul Schwartz
Paul Schwartz, MSIE, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Finance Committee Chair
 
Nathan Moon
Nathan W. Moon, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Government Affairs Committee Chair
 
Mary Ellen Buning
Mary Ellen Buning, PhD, OTR/L, ATP/SMS
For her efforts and contributions as PSG Super Chair
 
Carmen DiGiovine
Carmen DiGiovine, PhD, ATP/SMS, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Professional Standards Board Chair
 
Michael Murphy
Michael Murphy
For his dedication and impact as a RESNA volunteer, including SIG leadership, Meetings Committee sponsorship recruitment, and pre-conference workshop presentation
 
Romich Foundation
Romich Foundation
For their generous financial support of the RESNA Conference Computer Tech Lab
 
Wade Wingler
Wade Wingler
For his contributions to the RESNA Conference local committee and the RESNA Catalyst project
 
Brad Dicianno
Brad E. Dicianno, MD
For his outstanding contribution to industry body of knowledge as lead author of the RESNA Position Paper: The Application of Wheelchair Standing Devices: 2013 Current State of the Literature
 
Amy Morgan
Amy Morgan, PT, ATP
For her outstanding contribution to industry body of knowledge as co-author of the RESNA Position Paper: The Application of Wheelchair Standing Devices: 2013 Current State of the Literature
 
Jenny Lieberman
Jenny Lieberman, MSOTR/L, ATP
For her outstanding contribution to industry body of knowledge as co-author of the RESNA Position Paper: The Application of Wheelchair Standing Devices: 2013 Current State of the Literature
 
Lauren Rosen
Lauren Rosen, PT, MPT, MSMS, ATP/SMS
For her outstanding contribution to industry body of knowledge as co-author of the RESNA Position Paper: The Application of Wheelchair Standing Devices: 2013 Current State of the Literature
 
Other Recognitions
 
Recognizes a RESNA member or non-member or company for a special one-time activity benefiting either RESNA or the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology not covered by a Cerficate of Appreciation
 
Alisa Brownlee
Alisa Brownlee, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as conference chair
 
Harmony Hilderbrand
Harmony Hilderbrand
For her contributions to the RESNA Assistive Technology Standards Board
 
NMEDA Logo
National Mobility Equipment Dealers Association (NMEDA)
For being a Gold Sponsor
 
Prairie Seating Corporation
Prairie Seating Corporation
For being a Bronze Sponsor
 
Distinguished Service Award
 
Recognizes RESNA members for their sustained contributions and service to the organization
 
Raj Pagadala
Rajesh Pagadala, MSBME, ATP, RET
For his SIG leadership and contributions to the success of the RESNA Catalyst Project and the AT Act Programs
 
Leadership Award
 
Recognizes an agency, company, association, or university for their significant contributions to the advancement of the fields of assistive technology or rehabilitation engineering and who have provided recognition and support for RESNA.
 
Quantum Logo
Quantum Rehab
For their longstanding contributions as a RESNA conference sponsor and exhibitor, as a proponent of the ATP and SMS certification programs, and as a supporter of RESNA among mobility suppliers and manufacturers
 
ROHO Logo
ROHO
fFor or their significant and sustained contributions to the RESNA WC-3 standard and the ISO 16840 international standard
 
Emerging Leader Award
 
(formerly known as Rookie Award)
Recognizes a new member who has made significant contributions, provided leadership, and made an impact to RESNA
 
Emma SMith
Emma Smith
For her contributions to judging the Student Design and Student Scientific Competitions, as well as her work on the Professional Standards Board
 
Honorary Fellow Award
 
Recognizes a a non-RESNA member who has promoted issues and demonstrated leadership highly relevant to the fields of assistive technology or rehabilitation engineering and who has encouraged the independence of individuals with disabilities through legislation, policy, education, design / development, research, health awareness, employment, recreation, publications, or financial contributions
 
Shona MacDonald
Shona MacDonald
For her resounding commitment to training and mentoring for assistive technology (AT) providers, an unwavering advocacy for individuals with disabilities, and maximizing the health and well-being of people with disabilities through appropriate technology made by Shonaquip
 
RESNA Fellow Award
 
Recognizes a member who has made long term and substantial contributions to the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology as well as significant contributions to RESNA
Barbara Crane
Barbara Crane, PhD, PT
For her contributions and leadership on ISO and ANSI / RESNA seating standards committees, her many capacities of RESNA leadership, and AT education
 
Alex Mihailidis
Alex Mihailidis, PhD, PEng
For his many years of RESNA leadership, as well as his contributions to the AT research literature on the potential of intelligent systems and embedded sensors to aid completion of common activities of daily living by older adults with dementia
 
RESNA Awards by Years
 
2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003