2003 Awards

2003 RESNA Awards
 
Award of Appeciation
 
Susie Leone
Susie Leone
For 20 years of dedicated service to RESNA
 
Certificates of Appeciation
 
The following individuals were cited for their 3 years of service on the RESNA Board of Directors:
 
Kim Adams
Kim Adams
 
Peggy Barker
Peggy Barker
 
Jim Lenker
Jim Lenker
 
Certificates of Appeciation
 
William Ammer
William Ammer
For all efforts involved in the revision of standards on wheelchair test equipment, and support of the development of standards for stand-up wheelchairs
 
Carrie Brown
Carrie Brown
For all efforts involved in serving as Chair of the Special Interest Group Committee
 
Ann Eubank
Ann Eubank
For all efforts involved in serving as Chair of SIG-09, Seating & Wheeled Mobility
 
Rita Hostak
Rita Hostak
For all efforts involved to achieve systems change to make acquisition of Assistive Technology a reality for consumers
 
Michael Lawler
Michael Lawler
For all efforts involved in serving as Co-Chair of the RESNA 2002 Conference
 
Barbara Levy
Barbara Levy
For all efforts involved in serving as Chair of the Professional Specialty Group Committee
 
Dennis Rollinger
Dennis Rollinger
For all efforts involved in the development of wheelchair standards on electromagnetic compatibility
 
Jill Sparacio
Jill Sparacio
For all efforts involved in serving as Chair of the Education Committee
 
Edward Steinfeld
Ed Steinfeld
For all efforts involved in serving as Chair of SIG-19, Universal Access
 
Linda Szczepanski
Linda Szczepanski
For continued efforts regarding recruitment and coordination of RESNA Conference volunteer staff
 
Holly Yanco
Holly Yanco
For all efforts involved in serving as Chair of SIG-13, Assistive Robotics & Mechatronics
 
David Wilke
Dave Wilkie
For all efforts involved in serving as Co-Chair of the RESNA 2002 Conference
 
Certificates of Appreciation
 
The following individuals were cited for their work on the development of the CPT Code for Assistive Technology Assessment:
 
Linda Botten
Linda Botten (AOTA)
 
Rhea Cohn
Rhea Cohn (APTA)
 
Leslie Davidson
Leslie Davidson (AOTA)
 
Helene Fearon
Helene Fearon (APTA)
 
Mary Foto
Mary Foto (AOTA)
 
Leslie Lloyd
Leslie Lloyd (AOTA)
 
Jim Nugent
Jim Nugent (APTA)
 
Judy Thomas
Judy Thomas (AOTA)
 
Certificates of Appreciation
 
The following individuals were cited for their work as Student Design Competition judges
 
Sherrie Edwards
Sherrie Edwards
 
Gilbert Fink
Gilbert Fink
 
Joy Hyzny
Joy Hyzny
 
Shelley Sandow
Shelley Sandow
 
Nic Steenhout
Nic Steenhout
 
Richard Weir
Richard Weir
 
Distinguished Service Awards
 
Denise Axelson
Denise Yamada Axelson
For all efforts involved in the Sore Butts Competition, Technical Standards Board, and the revisions to the ISO ANSI/RESNA Standards on wheelchairs and seating
 
David Brienza
David Brienza
For all efforts made on behalf of consumers and the field to the National Pressure Ulcer Advisory Panel
 
Stephen Sprigle
Stephen Sprigle
For all efforts made on behalf of consumers and the field to the National Pressure Ulcer Advisory Panel
 
Leadership Award
 
US Department of Agriculture - TARGET Center
US Department of Agriculture - TARGET Center
For provision of accommodations to its employees, and for the leadership it provides to other federal agencies in the area of worksite accommodation
 
Mentor Award
 
Paul Schwartz
Paul Schwartz
For outstanding guidance and instruction provided to students in the academic environment and to professionals in continuing education venues
 
RESNA Fellows
 
Denis Anson
Denis Anson
For outstanding efforts including the areas of student training, grass roots dissemination of information on Assistive Technology, authoring of journal and proceedings articles and books, coordination of the RESNA Tech Lab, and as a critical link between the members of RESNA and AOTA
 
Glenn Hedman
Glenn Hedman
For outstanding efforts including the areas of Rehabilitation Engineering design, leadership of a masters level concentration on Rehabilitation Technology, authoring of journal and proceedings articles and book chapters, leadership provided to RESNA through roles as SIG-14 Chair, RE-PSG Chair, and Board of Directors, and further development of the Mobile Assistive Technology service delivery concept
 
Also awarded at the Conference:
 
US Department of Veterans Affairs
 
Rory Cooper
Rory A. Cooper
Outstanding Achievement in Research and Development
 
Ray Grott
Ray "ErgoMan" Grott
Best Lab Coat
 
Ronny Gaal
Ronny Gaal
Best Lab Coat Honorable Mention
 
RESNA Awards by Years
 
2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003