2006 Awards

2006 RESNA Awards
 
Certificate of Appreciation
 
Recognizes a RESNA member or non-member for a special one-time activity benefiting either RESNA or the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology
 
Alan Cantor
Alan Cantor, MA
For his efforts and contributions as SIG Chair
 
Carrie Bruce
Carrie M. Bruce, MA, CCC-SLP, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as SIG-03 Chair (Augmentative & Alternative Communication)
 
Donna Case
Donna Case, PhD, OT
For her efforts and contributions as SIG-06 Chair (Special Education)
 
Stephen Bauer
Stephen Bauer, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as SIG-07 Chair (Technology Transfer)
 
Michael Babinec
Michael Babinec, OTR/L, ABDA, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as SIG-09 Chair (Wheeled Mobility & Seating)
 
Robert Van Etten
Robert Van Etten, ME, BSE, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as SIG-11 Chair (Computer Applications)
 
Gary Downey
Gary Downey, PE, ATP, CPE
For his efforts and contributions as SIG-14 Chair (Job Accommodation and Ergonomics)
 
Mark Ravenscraft
Mark Ravenscraft
For his efforts and contributions as SIG-21 Co-Chair (Telerehabilitation)
 
Shelley Santrach
Shelley A. Santrach, BS, EE
For her efforts and contributions as SIG-21 Co-Chair (Telerehabilitation)
 
Mary Baxter
Mary (Francie) F. Baxter, PhD, OTR, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as PSG3 Chair (Occupational Therapists)
 
Katya Hill
Katya Hill, PhD, CCC-SLP
For her efforts and contributions as PSG6 Chair (Speech Language Pathologists)
 
Kathleen Laurin
Kathleen Laurin, PhD, CRC
For her efforts and contributions as PSG7 Chair (Educators)
 
Michael Lawler
Michael J. Lawler, MS, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as PSG7 Chair (Educators)
 
Cathy Bodine
Cathy Bodine, PhD, CCC-SLP
For her efforts and contributions as a RESNA Board Member
 
Ron Boninger
Ron Boninger
For his efforts and contributions as a RESNA Board Member
 
Rory Cooper
Rory A. Cooper, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as a RESNA Board Member, Nominating Committee Chair, and RESNA President
 
Jeffrey Jutai
Jeffrey Jutai, PhD, C.Psych
For his efforts and contributions as a RESNA Board Member, Editor-in-Chief of Assistive Technology, AT Journal Board Committee Chair, and Publications Committee Chair
 
Michelle Lange
Michelle Lange, OTR, ABDA, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as a RESNA Board Member and RESNA Secretary
 
James Lenker
James A. Lenker, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as a RESNA Board Member, Long-Range Planning Committee Vice-Chair, and RESNA Member at Large
 
Tom Stripling
Thomas E. Stripling
For his efforts and contributions as a RESNA Board Member
 
David Wilke
David C. Wilkie, EBS, BFA, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as a RESNA Board Member, Finance Committee Chair, and RESNA Treasurer
 
Christine Appert
Christine L. Appert, EdD, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Professional Standards Board Chair
 
Peter Axelson
Peter Axelson, MSME, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Technical Standards Board Chair
 
Barbara Crane
Barbara Crane, PhD, PT, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Conference and Meetings Committee Chair
 
Brian Fay
Brian Fay, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Membership Committee Chair
 
Shirley Fitzgerald
Shirley Fitzgerald, PhD
For her efforts and contributions as Research Committee Chair
 
Glenn Hedman
Glenn Hedman, PE, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Awards Committee Chair, Ethics Committee Chair, Long-Range Planning Committee Chair, Bylaws Committee Chair, and President-Elect
 
Dave Jaffe
David L. Jaffe, MS
For his efforts and contributions as Awards Committee Chair
 
Kay Ellen Koch
Kay Ellen Koch, OTR/L, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Education Committee Chair
 
Greg McGrew
Gregory McGrew, ME, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as PSB Ex-Officio Representative
 
Marcia Scherer
Marcia J. Scherer, PhD, MPH, FACRM
For her efforts and contributions as Consumer Affairs Committee Chair
 
Peter Axelson
Peter Axelson, MSME, ATP, RET
For the leadership, support, dedication, and passion of the RESNA Coding Initiative, a volunteer activity of 51 individuals from 26 companies
 
Distinguished Service Award
 
Recognizes RESNA members for their sustained contributions and service to the organization
 
Stephen Sprigle
Stephen Sprigle, PhD, PT
For his vision and efforts in creating and maintaining - for over a decade - the original RESNA listserv
 
LawrencePencak
Lawrence Pencak
For his service to RESNA as Executive Director since 2000
 
Rookie Award
 
Recognizes a new member who has made significant contributions, provided leadership, and made an impact to RESNA

Lisa Simone
Lisa K. Simone, PhD
For her many contributions to RESNA during the first two years of her membership
 
Jamie Prioli
Jamie Arasz Prioli, BSc, ATP
For her many contributions to RESNA during the first three years of her membership
 
Mentor Award
 
Recognizes a RESNA member or group of members who have influenced, counseled, and nurtured others in the the fields of rehabilitation engineering or assistive technology
 
Stephen Sprigle
Stephen Sprigle, PhD, PT
For his impact as a mentor on a generation of engineers, clinicians, and researchers
 
Charles Robinson
Charles J. Robinson, ScD, PE
For his devoted mentoring of students and colleagues over the years
 
RESNA Fellow Award
 
Recognizes a member who has made long term and substantial contributions to the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology as well as significant contributions to RESNA
 
William Peterson
William A. Peterson, MS
For a lifetime of work in many capacities in rehabilitation, his support of RESNA, and as a role model for people with disabilities
 
David Law
David F. Law, Jr.
For his inventiveness, hands-on clinical service approach, and many contributions to RESNA over the years
 
RESNA Awards by Years
 
2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003