2009 Awards

2009 RESNA Awards
 
Certificate of Appreciation
 
Recognizes a RESNA member or non-member for a special one-time activity benefiting either RESNA or the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology
 
Stephen Bauer
Stephen M. Bauer, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as member of the RESNA Board of Directors
 
Alex Mihailidis
Alex Mihailidis, PhD, PEng
For his efforts and contributions as member of the RESNA Board of Directors
 
Stephen Sprigle
Stephen Sprigle, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as member of the RESNA Board of Directors
 
Dave Jaffe
David L. Jaffe, MS
For his efforts and contributions as member of the RESNA Board of Directors and Chair of the Awards Committee
 
Mary Ellen Buning
Mary Ellen Buning, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as PSG Super Chair
 
Amy Baxter
Amy Baxter, ME, PT, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of PSG-02, the Physical Therapy Professional Specialty Group
 
James Stachowiak
James R. Stachowiak, MSE, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of PSG- 07, the Educators Professional Specialty Group
 
Jurgen Babirad
Juergen Babirad, MSA, ATP, CDRS
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of SIG-02, the Personal Transportation Special Interest Group
 
Cathy Bodine
Cathy Bodine, PhD, CCC-SLP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of SIG-05, the Quantitative Assessment Special Interest Group
 
Kirk Siqveland
Kirk Siqveland
For his efforts and contributions as Acting Chair of SIG-07, the Technology Transfer Special Interest Group
 
Jon Pearlman
Jon Pearlman, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of SIG-17, the International Appropriate Technology Special Interest Group
 
Alan Cantor
Alan Cantor, MA
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of SIG-22, the Consumer Perspectives Special Interest Group
 
Jean Minkel
Jean L. Minkel, PT, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the ATP Test Validation Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Mala Aaronson
Mala Aaronson, OTR/L, CRTS
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Test Validation Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Mary Ellen Buning
Mary Ellen Buning, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Test Validation Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Elizabeth Cole
Elizabeth W. Cole, MSPT
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Test Validation Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
A. Lynne Deese
A. Lynne Deese, MA, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Test Validation Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Miriam Manary
Miriam A. Manary, MSE
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Test Validation Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Cindi Pichler
Cindi L. Pichler, MS, CRC, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Test Validation Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Mark Schmeler
Mark R. Schmeler, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Test Validation Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Jodie Stogner
Jodie Stogner, PT, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Test Validation Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Stephen Sundarrao
Stephen Sundarrao, MS, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Test Validation Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
David Wilke
David C. Wilkie, EBS, BFA, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Test Validation Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Fred Tchang
Fred Tchang, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Theresa Berner
Theresa F. Berner, MOT, OTR/L, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Alisa Brownlee
Alisa Brownlee, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Mary Alice Cafiero
Mary Alice Cafiero, MSOT/L, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
James Conwell
James R. Conwell, ATP, CRTS
For his efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Jennifer Hutson
Jennifer A. Hutson, MS, OTR/L, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Robert Macko
Robert A. Macko, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Mary O'Connell
Mary M. O'Connell, PT, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Carol Page
Carol A. Page O'Day, PhD, CCC-SLP, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Carolyn Phillips
Carolyn P. Phillips, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Cindi Pichler
Cindi L. Pichler, MS, CRC, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Faith Saftler Savage
Faith Saftler Savage, PT, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Brenda Sposato
Brenda A. Sposato, MEBME, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Jeannette Van Houten
Jeannette Van Houten, MEd, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Joy Smiley Zabala
Joy Smiley Zabala, MEd, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the ATP Item Writing Ad Hoc Workgroup
 
Carmen DiGiovine
Carmen P. DiGiovine, PhD, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the PSB Marketing Workgroup
 
Trevor Dyson-Hudson
Trevor A. Dyson-Hudson, MD
For his efforts and contributions as member of the PSB Marketing Workgroup
 
Carrie Kane
Carrie Kane, MS, CCC-SLP, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as member of the PSB Marketing Workgroup
 
Elizabeth Leef
Elizabeth Leef
For her efforts and contributions as member of the PSB Marketing Workgroupechnology
 
Trina Puddlefoot
Trina J. Puddefoot, PT, MS, PCS, AT
For her efforts and contributions as member of the PSB Marketing Workgroup
 
Julie Piriano
Julie Piriano, PT, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the PSB Complaints Review Committee
 
Distinguished Service Award
 
Recognizes RESNA members for their sustained contributions and service to the organization
 
Ray Grott
Ray Grott, MA, ATP, RET
For his efforts and significant contributions to RESNA of his time, energy, enthusiasm, and expertise over the past 18 years
 
Mentor Award
 
Recognizes a RESNA member who has influenced, counseled, and nurtured others in the fields of rehabilitation engineering or assistive technology
 
Elaine Trefler
Elaine Trefler, MEd, OTR/L, FAOTA
For her many efforts and contributions as educator in the profession of occupational therapy and the area of wheelchair seating, author and worldwide lecturer, and founding organizer of the International Seating Symposium
 
Beverly Bain
Beverly K. Bain, EdD, OTR, FAOTA
For her efforts and contributions as an educator in the fields of occupational therapy, assistive technology and rehabilitation and service to RESNA on the Occupational Therapy Professional Specialty Group
 
Honorary Fellow Award
 
Recognizes a a non-RESNA member who has promoted issues and demonstrated leadership highly relevant to the fields of assistive technology or rehabilitation engineering and who has encouraged the independence of individuals with disabilities through legislation, policy, education, design / development, research, health awareness, employment, recreation, publications, or financial contributions
 
Paul Pasquina
COL Paul F. Pasquina, MD
For his contributions in education, research and development, and service to implement policy changes that have positively impacted clinical care across the Departments of Defense and Veterans Affairs
 
RESNA Fellow Award
 
Recognizes a member who has made long term and substantial contributions to the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology as well as significant contributions to RESNA
 
Dave Jaffe
David L. Jaffe, MS
For his continuing, consistent contributions to RESNA, his pioneering efforts in the design and development of assistive technologies, and his pervasive nurturing of the field and his colleagues
 
RESNA Awards by Years
 
2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003