2010 Awards

2010 RESNA Awards
 
Certificate of Appreciation
 
Recognizes a RESNA member or non-member for a special one-time activity benefiting either RESNA or the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology
 
Anita Perr
Anita Perr, MA, OT, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Member of the Board of Directors
 
Paul SChwartz
Paul J. Schwartz, MSIE, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Member of the Board of Directors
 
Greg McGrew
Greg McGrew, BSME, MEBME
For his efforts and contributions as RESNA President
 
Dianne Goodwin
Dianne Goodwin, MEBME, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Secretary of the Board of Directors
 
Peter Axelson
Peter Axelson, MSME, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Assistive Technology Standards Board
 
Ray Grott
Ray Grott, MA, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Membership Committee
 
Jerry Weisman
Jerry Weisman, MSME, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Bylaws Committee and Long-Range Planning Committee
 
Katherine Seelman
Katherine D. Seelman, PhD
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Government Affairs Committee
 
Glenn Hedman
Glenn Hedman, PE, CPE, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Immediate Past President and Chair of the Nominating Committee and Ethics Committee
 
Sue Redepenning
Sue Redpenning, OTR/L, CDRS
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Occupational Therapy Professional Specialty Group
 
Patricia Bahr
Patti Bahr, MSE, ATP, RET
For her efforts and contributions as a Chair of the Rehab Engineers Professional Specialty Group
 
Alan Cantor
Alan Cantor, MA
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Special Interest Group Committee
 
Katya Hill
Katya Hill, PhD, CCC-SLP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Augmentative & Alternative Communication Special Interest Group
 
Edmund LoPresti
Edmund F. LoPresti, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Technology Transfer Special Interest Group
 
John Brabyn
John Brabyn, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Sensory Loss & Technology Special Interest Group
 
Lauren Rosen
Lauren Rosen, PT, MPT, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Seating and Mobility Special Interest Group
 
Jamie Prioli
Jamie Arasz Prioli, BSc, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Computer Applications Special Interest Group
 
Therese Willkomm
Therese Willkomm, PhD, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Rural Rehabilitation Special Interest Group
 
Linda van Roosmalen
Linda van Roosmalen, PhD, ISDA
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Universal Access Special Interest Group
 
Tom Gentry
Tony Gentry, PhD, OTR/L
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Cognitive Disabilities & Technology Special Interest Group
 
Ashli Molinero
Ashli M. Molinero, DSc
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Telerehabilitation Special Interest Group
 
Katya Hill
Katya Hill, PhD, CCC-SLP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the SIG Reorganization Committee
 
Alex Mihailidis
Alex Mihailidis, PhD, PEng
For his efforts and contributions as the Original Organizer of the SIG Reorganization Committee
 
Jennifer Boger
Jennifer Boger, MASc
For her efforts and contributions as a Member of the SIG Reorganization Committee
 
Ashli Molinero
Ashli M. Molinero, DSc
For her efforts and contributions as a Member of the SIG Reorganization Committee
 
Jamie Prioli
Jamie Arasz Prioli, BSc, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as a Member of the SIG Reorganization Committee
 
Lauren Rosen
Lauren Rosen, PT, MPT, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as a Member of the SIG Reorganization Committee
 
Aaron Steinfeld
Aaron Steinfeld, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as a Member of the SIG Reorganization Committee
 
Linda van Roosmalen
Linda van Roosmalen, PhD, ISDA
For her efforts and contributions as a Member of the SIG Reorganization Committee
 
Stephen Bauer
Stephen M. Bauer, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Website Redesign Committee
 
Jennifer Boger
Jennifer Boger, MASc
For her efforts and contributions as a Member of the Website Redesign Committee
 
Linda Elsaesser
Linda-Jeanne Elsaesser, PT, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as a Member of the Website Redesign Committee
 
Peter Axelson
Peter Axelson, MSME, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as a Member of the Website Redesign Committee
 
Seanna Kringen
Seanna Kringen
For her efforts and contributions as a Member of the Website Redesign Committee
 
Christine Appert
Christine Appert, EdD, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as a Member of the Website Redesign Committee
 
Greg McGrew
Greg McGrew, BSME, MEBME
For his efforts and contributions as a Member of the Website Redesign Committee
 
Ray Grott
Ray Grott, MA, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as a Member of the Website Redesign Committee
 
Jerry Weisman
Jerry Weisman, MSME, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as a Member of the Website Redesign Committee
 
Mary Ellen Buning
Mary Ellen Buning, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as a Member of the Website Redesign Committee
 
Distinguished Service Award
 
Recognizes RESNA members for their sustained contributions and service to the organization
 
Laura Cohen
Laura J. Cohen, PT, PhD, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Professional Standards Board
 
Gerry Dickerson
Gerald Dickerson, CRTS, ATS
For his efforts and contributions as First Vice Chair of the Executive Committee on the Professional Standards Board
 
Dan Knowland
Daniel P. Knowland III, OTR/L
For his efforts and contributions to Define Competencies in Assistive Technology
 
Brenda Sposato
Brenda A. Sposato, MEBME, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as a Member of the Awards Committee
 
Leadership Award
 
Recognizes an agency, company, association, or university for their significant contributions to the advancement of the fields of assistive technology or rehabilitation engineering and who have provided recognition and support for RESNA.
 
Whirlwind Wheelchair International
Whirlwind Wheelchair International (Marc Krizack, Executive Director)
For its efforts and significant contributions over 30 years in Designing and Producing Appropriate, Low-Cost and Highly Functional Wheelchairs in Developing Countries
 
RESNA Fellow Award
 
Recognizes a member who has made long term and substantial contributions to the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology as well as significant contributions to RESNA
 
Kevin Caves
Kevin M. Caves, BSME, ATP
For his many efforts and significant contributions to RESNA including serving two terms as Meetings Committee Chair and as a Rehab Engineer in the areas of Research, Training, and Service Delivery
 
Laura Cohen
Laura J. Cohen, PT, PhD, ATP
For her many significant efforts and contributions to RESNA including Credentialing and to the Field of Assistive Technology through her Funding and Policy Advocacy Activities
 
Greg McGrew
Gregory W. McGrew, BSME, MEBME
For his efforts and contributions to RESNA in many capacities including President and as a Rehab Engineer developing and providing Assistive Technology Clinical Services
 
RESNA Awards by Years
 
2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003