2008 Awards

2008 RESNA Awards
 
Certificate of Appreciation
 
Recognizes a RESNA member or non-member for a special one-time activity benefiting either RESNA or the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology
 
Glenn Hedman
Glenn Hedman, MS, PE, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as RESNA President
 
Cathy Bodine
Cathy Bodine, PhD, CCC-SLP
For her efforts and contributions as RESNA Secretary
 
Glen Ashlock
David C. Wilkie, EBS, BFA, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as RESNA Treasurer
 
Katherine Seelman
Katherine D. Seelman, PhD
For her efforts and contributions as a member of the RESNA Board of Directors
 
Jerry Weisman
Gerald Weisman, MSME, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as a member of the RESNA Board of Directors
 
Jessica Pedersen
Jessica Presperin Pedersen, OTR, MBA, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as a member of the RESNA Board of Directors
 
Kay Ellen Koch
Kay Ellen Koch, OTR/L, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as an member of the RESNA Board of Directors
 
James Lenker
James Lenker, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the RESNA Research Committee
 
Karen Milchus
Karen L. Milchus, MS, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the RESNA Education Committee
 
Ray Grott
Ray Grott, MA, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the RESNA Meetings Committee
 
Laura Cohen
Laura J. Cohen, PT, PhD, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the RESNA Professional Standards Board Committee
 
Dave Jaffe
David L. Jaffe, MS
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the RESNA Awards Committee
 
Kevin Caves
Kevin M. Caves, ME, ATP, RET
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the RESNA Membership Committee
 
Alex Mihailidis
Alex Mihailidis, PhD, PEng
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the RESNA Special Interest Group Committee
 
Rory Cooper
Rory A. Cooper, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the RESNA Nominating Committee and Immediate Past President
 
Gerry Dickerson
Gerry Dickerson, ATS, CRTS
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Suppliers and Manufacturers Professional Specialty Group
 
Dan Knowland
Daniel P. Knowland III, OTR/L
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Occupational Therapists Professional Specialty Group
 
Maureen Linden
Maureen A. Linden, MSBME
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Rehabilitation Engineers and Technologists Professional Specialty Group
 
Carrie Bruce
Carrie M. Bruce, MA, CCC-SLP, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Speech-Language Pathologists/Audiologists Professional Specialty Group
 
Donna Case
Donna Case, PhD, OT
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Special Education Special Interest Group
 
Dianne Goodwin
Dianne Goodwin
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Technology Transfer Special Interest Group
 
John Brabyn
John A. Brabyn, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Sensory Loss & Technology Special Interest Group
 
Mark Schmeler
Mark R. Schmeler, PhD, OTR/L, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Wheeled Mobility & Seating Special Interest Group
 
Todd Schwanke
Todd D. Schwanke, MSE, ATP
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Computer Applications Special Interest Group
 
Therese Willkomm
Therese Willkomm, PhD, ATP
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Rural Rehabilitation Special Interest Group
 
Mohsen Makhsous
Mohsen Makhsous, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Robotics & Mechatronics Special Interest Group
 
Michael Papp
Michael Papp, MS, BME
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Job Accommodation Special Interest Group
 
Tom Edwards
W. Thomas Edwards, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Gerontology Special Interest Group
 
Molly Story
Molly F. Story, MS
For her efforts and contributions as Chair of the Universal Access Special Interest Group
 
Tony Gentry
Tony Gentry, PhD, OTR/L
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Cognitive Disabilities & Technology Special Interest Group
 
Jongbae Kim
Jongbae Kim, PhD
For his efforts and contributions as Chair of the Telerehabilitation Special Interest Group
 
Jessica Pedersen
Jessica Presperin Pedersen, OTR, MBA, ATP
For her activities on behalf of the Government Affairs Committee
 
Robert Todd
Robert L. Todd, MS
For his efforts and accessibility expertise in the redesign of RESNA's website
 
Melissa McAvoy
Melissa K. McAvoy, BA, BS
For her efforts and accessibility expertise in the redesign of RESNA's website
 
Rich Simpson
Richard C. Simpson, PhD, ATP
For his efforts and leadership in the investigation and selection of RESNA's new database software
 
Denis Anson
Denis Anson, MS, OTR
For his authorship of the chapter on Computer Access in the 4th Edition of Fundamentals in Assistive Technology
 
Steve Barber
Steven Barber
For his authorship of the chapter on Hearing in the 4th Edition of Fundamentals in Assistive Technology
 
Peggy Barker
Peggy Barker, MS, ATP
For her authorship of the chapter on Augmentative and Alternative Communication in the 4th Edition of Fundamentals in Assistive Technology
 
John Brabyn
John A. Brabyn, PhD
For his authorship of the chapter on Vision in the 4th Edition of Fundamentals in Assistive Technology
 
Elizabeth Cole
Elizabeth Cole, MSPT
For her authorship of the chapter on Professional Conduct and Public Policy in the 4th Edition of Fundamentals in Assistive Technology
 
Barbara Crane
Barbara Crane, PhD, PT, ATP
For her authorship of the chapter on Assessment in the 4th Edition of Fundamentals in Assistive Technology
 
Faith Savage
Faith Saftler Savage, PT, ATP
For her authorship of the chapter on Positioning in the 4th Edition of Fundamentals in Assistive Technology
 
Susan Johnson Taylor
Susan Johnson Taylor, OTR/L
For her authorship of the chapter on Mobility in the 4th Edition of Fundamentals in Assistive Technology
 
Michelle Lange
Michelle L. Lange, OTR, ABDA, ATP
For her leadership of the 4th Edition update effort and authorship of the chapters on Clinical Fundamentals, Electronic Aids to Daily Living, and Accessing the Technology in the 4th Edition of Fundamentals in Assistive Technology
 
Rookie Award
 
Recognizes a new member who has made significant contributions, provided leadership, and made an impact to RESNA
 
Amanda Reinsfelder
Amanda M. Reinsfelder, MS, ATP
For her many volunteer activities and contributions to the RESNA Annual Conferences as a new member
 
Distinguished Service Award
 
Recognizes RESNA members for their sustained contributions and service to the organization
 
Shirley Fitzgerald
Shirley G. Fitzgerald, PhD
For her service and contributions to the RESNA Meetings Committee
 
Patricia Karg
Patricia E. Karg, MSMBE
For her service and leadership on two ANSI/RESNA national standards organizations
 
Lisa Simone
Lisa K. Simone, PhD
For her leadership and contributions in chairing the Student Scientific Paper Competition
 
Leadership Award
 
Recognizes an agency, company, association, or university that has significantly contributed to the advancement of assistive technology and has provided recognition and support for RESNA
 
NCART Logo
The National Coalition
For Assistive and Rehab Technology (NCART) for the organization's efforts to ensure adequate consumer access to appropriate technology and services
 
RESNA Fellow Award
 
Recognizes a member who has made long term and substantial contributions to the fields of rehabilitation or assistive technology as well as significant contributions to RESNA
 
Gerry Dickerson
Gerry Dickerson, ATS, CRTS
For his thirty-years of commitment to RESNA, devotion to Public Policy, and tireless support of the ATS credential
 
Marcia Scherer
Marcia Joslyn Scherer, PhD, MPH, FACRM
For her seminal contributions to the field of Assistive Technology through her research, publications, and presentations
 
Stephen Sprigle
Stephen H. Sprigle, PhD, PT
For his extensive record of mentorship, research, teaching, and service to RESNA
 
Jerry Weisman
Gerald Weisman, MSME, ATP, RET
For his continuing contributions to RESNA, knowledge and advocacy of Assistive Technology including support of service providers, and astute intuitive judgment
 
RESNA Awards by Years
 
20182017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003